Awards

  • National Award
    • The State Scientific Innovation and Pioneer Award 2017
      • Awardee: Zhixin Yang (University of Macau, FST)
      • Second prize of the 2016 State Scientific and Technological Progress Award
        • Project: Using DNA barcoding for species identification of medicinal plants
        • Completion unit: Peking Union Medical College—Tsinghua University Medical Department, Chinese Academy of Traditional Chinese Medicine, Chinese Medicine Institute, Hubei University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, Shengshibai Herbal Medicine Co., Ltd., Guangzhou Wang Laoji Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., University of Macau, Sichuan New Lotus Chinese Herbal Pieces Co., Ltd.
        • Awardee: Chen Shilin, Song Jingyuan, Yao Hui, Wang Yitao (University of Macau, ICMS), Han Jianping, Pang Xiaohui, Shi Linchun, Li Xiwen, Zhu Yingjie, Hu Zhigang

     

      • Scientific Chinese of the Year 2012
        • Awardee: U Seng Pan (University of Macau, FST)

     

    • Second prize of the 2011 State Scientific and Technological Progress Award
      • Project: Design and development of high performance analog and mixed signal integrated circuit technology
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: U Seng Pan, Mak Pui In, Sin Sai Weng .

     

  • Regional Award
    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Computational Intelligent Systems for Modeling, Decision-Support in Tracking Control and Urban Traffic Assistance
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Chen Chun Lung Philip
    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Fundamental research and applications of key issues of Chinese medicine quality evaluation
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Wang Yitao, Li Shaoping, Lee Ming Yuen, Leung Chung Hang, Wang Chunming

     

    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Preconditioning Techniques for Toeplitz Systems with Applications
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Jin Xiao-Qing, Vong Seak-Weng, Cheng Che-Man

     

    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Extra-Strong Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle and Fast Positive-frequency Decomposition of Analytic Signals Based on Analytic Phase Analysis
      • Completion unit: Macau University of Science and Technology, University of Macau
      • Awardee: Dang Pei, Tao Qian

     

    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Development of biological technologies to remove petroleum and chlorinated hydrocarbons from soil and groundwater and to generate renewable energy for effluent reutilization purposes
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Hojae Shim, Qihong Lu, Xueqing Li, Renata Alves de Toledo

     

    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Theoretical and computational study for image pattern analysis
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Tang Yuan yan

     

    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Multi-standard wireless and multi-physical-sensing chips for functionality extension of next-generation smart mobiles
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Mak Pui In, Rui Paulo Da Silva Martins

     

    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Key Technologies and Applications of Large-Range Compliant Micro/Nano-Positioning Systems
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Xu Qingsong

     

    • 2016 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: High Performance Wideband Data Conversion Interfaces for a Evolving Informative World
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: U Seng Pan, Zhu Yan, Sin Sai Weng, Chan Chi Hang

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Novel Parallel Micro-/Nanomanipulator Design and Control
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Li Yangmin, Xu Qingsong

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Modulation of biological targets involved in cancer development by Traditional Chinese Medicine and natural products
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Leung Chung Hang, Wang Yitao, Lu Jinjian, Chen Meiwan, Chen Xiuping

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Technologies for Feature Analysis and Multimedia Security
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • wardee: Pun Chi Man, Zhou Yicong, C. L. Philip Chen, Tang Yuan yan, Chen Long

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Ecological Accounting of Limited System: Principle and Practice
      • Completion unit: Macau Science & Technology Association, University of Macau
      • Awardee: Lei Kam Peng, Wang Zhi Shi (University of Macau)

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Air Quality Modeling and Forecasting in Macao
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Mok Kai Meng, Yuen Ka Veng, Hoi Ka In, Tam Sik Chung

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Research and Development of Comprehensive and Advanced Data Conversion Platforms in Nanometer CMOS Technology
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: U Seng Pan, Sin Sai Weng, Zhu Yan, Chan Chi Hang, Chio U Fat

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Analog and Radio Frequency Microelectronics Turn-Key Interfaces for Ubiquitous Wireless Connectivity
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • wardee: Mak Pui In, Law Man Kay, Rui Paulo da Silva Martins

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Pervasive Cardiovascular Health Monitoring and Prognosis Technology and System
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Dong Ming Chui, Fu Bin Bin, Lei Wai Kei, Ma Jia Li, Guo Ran.

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • • Project: Assessment for city environmental pollution and control strategy of Macao
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • • Awardee: Wang Zhi Shi

     

    • 2014 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Low-Cost and Low-Loss New Generation Current Quality Compensator (CQC): Design, Control and Application
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Wong Man Chung, Lam Chi Seng

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – First Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Time-Frequency Analysis of Transient Signals and Algorithm: Harmonic
        and Clifford Analysis of Signals.
      • Completion unit: University of Macau
      • Awardee: Qian Tao

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Association Study of Pharmacology and Quality in Chinese Medicine.
      • Awardee: Wang Yi Tao, Lee Ming Yuen,
        Chen Xiu Ping, Chen Mei Wan, Lu Jin Jian

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: rCOS Formal Model Driven Method for Software Development.
      • Awardee: Liu Zhi Ming, Li Xiao Shan

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Natural Science Award
      • Project: Investigation and Innovation in the General Purpose Computation Based on GPU (GPGPU)
      • Awardee: Wu En Hua, Wu Wen, Zhu Jian,
        Xu Tian Chen

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Analog and Mixed-Signal Interfaces for an Ubiquitous Electronic World
      • Awardee: Rui Paulo da Silva Martins, U
        Seng Pan, Mak Pui In, Sin Sai Weng

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Three-Dimensional Pulse Width Modulation Techniques and its Application
        in Three-Phase Four-Wire Active Filters
      • Awardee: Wong Man Chon, Dai Ning Yi, Lok Io Keong

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Technological Invention Award
      • Project: Wireless UV Flame Detectors for Fire-safety Applications
      • Awardee: Tam Kam Weng, Sou Iam Keong,
        Ho Sut Kam

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – Second Prize of Progress Award
      • Project: Technologies and Applications of Portuguese-Chinese Machine Translation System.
      • Awardee: Wong Fai, Dong Ming Chui, Tang
        Chi Wai, Francisco de Oliveira

     

    • 2012 Macao Science and Technology Award – Third Prize of Progress Award
      • Project: The Analysis of Stability Problem and Loop Flow Problem in Macau Electric Network and Its Implementation.
      • Awardee: Wong Chi Kong, Lou Chin Wang,
        Lam Sio Cheong, Dong Ming Chui, Han Ying Duo

More awards from teachers and students.

Top